Silicon Valley’s cybersecurity firm Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) delivered another powerful quarter, with revenue, earnings, ARR and remaining performance obligations all ahead of expectations. Yet the shares nudged modestly lower after-hours on 1 September, with the bar is now extremely high.
The message for UK retail investors is important: Palo Alto’s fundamental story remains exceptionally strong, but expectations and valuation have moved so high that even excellent results are no longer necessarily good enough.
| Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) | Price: $357.01 (~-1.4% after-hours) | Market cap: ~$291bn |
Q4 FY2026: the numbers that mattered
| $bn unless stated | Q4 FY2026 | YoY | Market expectation | Take |
| Revenue | 3.41 | +34% | ~3.35 | Beat |
| Adjusted EPS | $1.02 | +7% | ~$0.98 | Beat |
| NGS ARR | $9.10bn | +63% | ~$8.93bn | Strong beat |
| RPO | $21.2bn | +34% | ~$20.9bn | Beat |
| Adjusted FCF | $1.29bn | +35% | — | Strong |
| FY2026 FCF margin | 38.4% | +40bp | — | Strong |
Revenue increased 34% to $3.41bn, while non-GAAP EPS of $1.02 beat the roughly $0.98 consensus. NGS ARR — arguably the most important measure of Palo Alto’s transition towards recurring software revenue — jumped 63% to $9.1bn. That’s ‘Next-generation security annual recurring revenue’.
The company also crossed a strategically important milestone: RPO (remaining performance obligations) exceeded $20bn for the first time, reaching $21.2bn. CEO Nikesh Arora said the company added ‘nearly $1 billion of Net New NGS ARR in a single quarter.’
Why did the shares fall?
This is the central question.
It wasn’t because the quarter was weak. It was because the market started looking beyond the headline beats.
The biggest concern was margin pressure.
Q4 gross margin fell 100bp year-on-year to 74.8%, while management warned that cloud-hosting costs will grow faster than revenue in FY2027 as Palo Alto’s business becomes increasingly SaaS-based. Rising memory and storage costs are also expected to affect the hardware business.
Management’s explanation was credible: SaaS is strategically attractive but initially carries lower margins as platforms scale. Hardware represents only around 10% of revenue, limiting the potential damage from component inflation.
But investors were also confronting a valuation problem.
Palo Alto stock had already risen dramatically — around 100% during 2026, according to Google Finance — and was trading close to its $398.88 52-week high before the results.
In other words, a lot of future success was already priced in.
FY2027 guidance: strong, but slower ARR growth
Management’s outlook was still impressive:
| FY2027 guidance | Forecast |
| Revenue | $14.1–14.2bn |
| Revenue growth | 23%–24% |
| NGS ARR | $11.075–11.175bn |
| NGS ARR growth | 22%–23% |
| RPO | $25.2–25.4bn |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 29.5% |
| Adjusted FCF margin | 38% |
| Adjusted EPS | $4.16–4.19 |
Importantly, the revenue and EPS guidance was above Wall Street expectations. Consensus had been looking for roughly $13.84bn of FY2027 revenue and $4.10 EPS.
So why wasn’t the market impressed?
Because the guidance implies a substantial deceleration in NGS ARR growth — from 63% in Q4 to 22%–23% for FY2027.
That doesn’t mean the business is deteriorating. It reflects the mathematics of growing a rapidly expanding recurring-revenue base. But when a stock trades at a premium valuation, investors can become extremely sensitive to any sign that growth is normalising.
What management said
Arora’s most important argument is that AI is increasing the importance of cybersecurity rather than threatening the cybersecurity opportunity.
He said:
‘The latest advancements in AI are elevating cybersecurity to the top of the CIO priority list.’
He also described Q4 as the first quarter in which Palo Alto saw the ‘profound implications’ of cyber-capable AI models.
The strategic opportunity is therefore two-sided:
AI creates more sophisticated attacks, while AI also creates demand for automated security systems capable of detecting and responding to those attacks.
That plays directly into Palo Alto’s platform strategy.
Management highlighted roughly 220 net new platformisations during Q4, while platformised customers generate net revenue retention above 120%. SASE (Secure Access Service Edge) bookings grew 40%, with approximately $450m of competitive SASE displacements during FY2026.
That is potentially more significant than the quarterly revenue beat.
The company is attempting to persuade customers to consolidate multiple cybersecurity products onto a single Palo Alto platform. If successful, that can simultaneously:
- increase customer wallet share;
- reduce churn;
- improve cross-selling;
- increase recurring revenue;
- strengthen competitive barriers.
CyberArk: the bigger strategic opportunity
The $25bn CyberArk acquisition dramatically increases Palo Alto’s exposure to identity security and gives it another major platform from which to attack the fragmented cybersecurity market.
Management said integration was progressing ahead of plan, with more than 200 new logos already involved in the combined offering.
That creates an intriguing opportunity.
The traditional cybersecurity market consists of numerous specialist products — network security, endpoint security, identity, cloud security, observability and others.
Palo Alto’s bet is that customers increasingly want one integrated security platform rather than dozens of individual products.
If that happens, Palo Alto could become one of the principal consolidators of enterprise cybersecurity.
The acquisition of AI-native Console adds another piece, extending Cortex towards agentic enterprise workflows.
Analyst reaction
Analysts remain largely bullish on the business, more divided on the shares, but overwhelmingly positive on Palo Alto’s fundamentals.
Before earnings, several firms had already raised targets sharply:
| Broker | Previous target | New target | Rating |
| Wells Fargo | $420 | $475 | Overweight |
| Jefferies | $335 | $450 | Buy |
| Scotiabank | $320 | $430 | Sector Outperform |
| Truist | $375 | $435 | Buy |
| RBC | $330 | $434 | Outperform |
| BMO | $335 | $415 | Outperform |
| Stifel | $330 | $415 | Buy |
| JPMorgan | $326 | $384 | Overweight |
Following the results, Bernstein retained Outperform but kept a much lower $253 target, highlighting the valuation tension despite acknowledging the strong revenue and ARR performance.
That disparity is revealing.
The average analyst target is around $364, while the highest is $475 and the lowest around $201.
With Palo Alto stock at around $356, the consensus therefore implies very little upside despite the overwhelming Buy consensus.
That is arguably the clearest warning signal for investors.
Valuation: the difficult part of the story
At roughly $356, Palo Alto’s market capitalisation is around $291bn.
Against FY2027 guidance of approximately $14.15bn revenue, the stock is valued at roughly:
20.5x forward sales.
Using midpoint adjusted EPS guidance of $4.175, the shares trade at approximately:
87x FY2027 adjusted earnings.
That is an extremely demanding valuation.
It means investors are effectively paying today for substantial earnings growth well beyond FY2027.
The valuation can be justified if Palo Alto succeeds in becoming a dominant cybersecurity platform and eventually delivers much higher margins. But there is little room for prolonged disappointment.
🐂 Bull case vs 🐻 bear case
| 🐂 Bull case | 🐻 Bear case |
| AI drives structurally higher cybersecurity spending | Growth normalises faster than expected |
| Platformisation increases wallet share and retention | Customers resist cybersecurity consolidation |
| CyberArk accelerates identity-security growth | CyberArk integration proves expensive/complex |
| NGS ARR compounds at 20%+ | ARR growth falls into mid-teens |
| SaaS mix eventually expands margins | Cloud costs keep gross margins under pressure |
| FCF reaches 40% margin in FY2028 | Margin expansion disappoints |
| Palo Alto becomes a dominant security platform | Competition from Microsoft, CrowdStrike and others |
| Premium valuation eventually supported by earnings growth | Multiple contraction overwhelms earnings growth |
Management continues to target 40% adjusted FCF margin in FY2028, building on FY2026’s 38.4%.
That target is crucial to the investment case: Palo Alto doesn’t merely need to grow rapidly — it needs to demonstrate that growth can translate into increasingly powerful cash generation.
What UK retail investors should watch next
The most important metrics aren’t simply quarterly revenue and EPS.
1. NGS ARR growth
Can Palo Alto sustain roughly 20%+ growth as the base gets much larger?
2. Platformisation
Are customers genuinely consolidating security spending onto Palo Alto?
3. CyberArk contribution
Does the acquisition accelerate growth and cross-selling enough to justify its enormous cost?
4. Gross margin
The SaaS transition should eventually be attractive, but investors need evidence that cloud costs stop outpacing revenue.
5. Free cash flow
The path from 38.4% in FY2026 towards 40% in FY2028 is an important valuation support.
6. Valuation
This may ultimately be the biggest issue. A company can execute brilliantly and still deliver mediocre shareholder returns if investors pay too much for that execution.
Investor verdict
Palo Alto Networks remains one of the strongest structural growth stories in cybersecurity. AI is increasing both the sophistication of attacks and the need for automated security, while the platformisation strategy provides a potentially powerful mechanism for increasing customer spending and retention.
But the Q4 share price reaction demonstrates the new reality: the market already knows the story.
CrowdStrike Q2 FY2027: Record ARR sparks stock surge
The company delivered a revenue beat, an EPS beat, 63% NGS ARR growth and better-than-expected FY2027 guidance — and the shares still fell, with the bar is now extremely high.
For existing shareholders, the long-term thesis remains compelling. For new investors, however, the question is less ‘Is Palo Alto a great company?’ and more ‘How much of that greatness is already reflected in a $291bn valuation?’
You might also like:







